Hello, Guys! In this time, I want to tell you about one of the rare animals in the world. This animal is so cute. Very big body, but very soft. It has black and white fur. Can you guess what? Yes, Panda.
•Species: A. melanoleuca
The giant panda has luxuriant black-and-white fur. Adults measure around 1.2 to 1.9 m (4 to 6 ft) long, including a tail of about 10–15 cm (3.9–5.9 in), and 60 to 90 cm (2.0 to 3.0 ft) tall at the shoulder. Males can weigh up to 160 kg (350 lb).Females (generally 10–20% smaller than males) can weigh as little as 70 kg (150 lb), but can also weigh up to 125 kg (276 lb). Average adult weight is 100 to 115 kg (220 to 254 lb).
The giant panda has a body shape typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, arms and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white.The giant panda's paw has a "thumb" and five fingers; the "thumb" – actually a modified sesamoid bone – helps it to hold bamboo while eating.The giant panda's tail, measuring 10 to 15 cm (4 to 6 in), is the second-longest in the bear family. (The longest belongs to the sloth bear.)The giant panda typically lives around 20 years in the wild and up to 30 years in captivity.
The giant panda is a terrestrial animal and primarily spends its life roaming and feeding in the bamboo forests of the Qinling Mountainsand in the hilly Sichuan Province.Giant pandas are generally solitary,and each adult has a defined territory,
Pandas communicate through vocalization and scent marking such as clawing trees or spraying urine.They are able to climb and take shelter in hollow trees or rock crevices, but do not establish permanent dens. For this reason, pandas do not hibernate, which is similar to other subtropical mammals, and will instead move to elevations with warmer temperatures.Pandas rely primarily on spatial memory rather than visual memory.
Though the panda is often assumed to be docile, it has been known to attack humans, presumably out of irritation rather than aggression
When mating, the female is in a crouching, head-down position as the male mounts her from behind. Copulation time is short, ranging from 30 seconds to five minutes, but the male may mount her repeatedly to ensure successful fertilization. The gestation period ranges from 95 to 160 days.
Giant pandas give birth to twins in about half of pregnancies.If twins are born, usually only one survives in the wild. The mother will select the stronger of the cubs, and the weaker will die. The mother is thought to be unable to produce enough milk for two cubs, since she does not store fat.The father has no part in helping raise the cub.
When the cub is first born, it is pink, blind, and toothless,weighing only 90 to 130 grams (3.2 to 4.6 ounces), or about 1/800th of the mother's weight, proportionally the smallest baby of any placental mammal. One to two weeks after birth, the cub's skin turns gray where its hair will eventually become black.
In 2006, scientists reported that the number of pandas living in the wild may have been underestimated at about 1,000. Previous population surveys had used conventional methods to estimate the size of the wild panda population, but using a new method that analyzes DNA from panda droppings, scientists believe the wild population may be as large as 3,000. In 2006, there were 40 panda reserves in China, compared to just 13 reserves two decades ago. As the species has been reclassified to "vulnerable" since 2016, the conservation efforts are thought to be working. Furthermore, in response to this reclassification, the State Forestry Administration of China announced that they would not accordingly lower the conservation level for panda, and would instead reinforce the conservation efforts.
The giant panda is among the world's most adored and protected rare animals, and is one of the few in the world whose natural inhabitant status was able to gain a UNESCO World Heritage Site designation. The Sichuan Giant Panda Sanctuaries, located in the southwest Sichuan province and covering seven natural reserves, were inscribed onto the World Heritage List in 2006.
In contemporary times many people who do business with the subject panda. One way to make a zoo or wildlife refuges.
In japan or china area now many animals panda targeted hunt. Therefore, these animals should diletarikan to avoid extinction or discharged. One way to make a zoo or nature reserve. Especially in indonesia is now just a few animals panda in the zoo particular. Therefore we should be able to take advantage of these conditions to do business these animals. Because these animals have the advantage.
A few minutes before the massive earthquake struck central china earlier this week, a number of giant pandas living in zoos looked nervous. It may be evidence that the panda has the ability to detect earthquakes.